Three meetings were held in Samtskhe-Javakheti region
On November 28, the organization "Coalition for Independent Living" held 3 meetings in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. The representatives of the organization met the persons with disabilities living in the region and their parents, the heads of social services and their deputies, and the state representative of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Besik Amiranashvili.
At the meeting with persons with disabilities and their parents, the discussion touched on the promotion of independent living, the need for personal assistant services, and state services. Persons with disabilities and parents of persons with disabilities spoke about the problems and lack of information in the region.
At the meeting with social service employees, the focus was on the main principles of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the obligations undertaken by the state. The importance of access to physical, social, economic and cultural environment, healthcare, education, as well as information and communication for the full realization of human rights and basic freedoms by persons with disabilities was also emphasized.
Giorgi Dzneladze, the chairman of the organization, provided information about the project to Besik Amiranashvili, the state representative of Samtskhe-Javakheti. The state trustee was interested in the planned activities in the region and promised to support the organization in the implementation of its goals.
The meetings were held within the framework of the project "Advocacy for the Implementation of Disability Law". The partners of the project are the organization Europe Foundation and Independent Living Center of the Hudson Valley.