A panel discussion dedicated to the European Independent Living Day was held in Batumi city
In Batumi, on May 5 2022, the disabled peoples’ organizations Changes for Equal Rights and the Coalition for Independent Living in frames of the EU-funded project Civil Society for the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in Georgia hosted a panel discussion to mark the European Independent Living Day. The theme of the event was Independent Living of Persons with Disabilities: Challenges and Support Services.
At the meeting disabled activists and leaders of the Independent Living Centers talked through the philosophy of independent living, the challenges that persons with disabilities face in this regard and the importance of Independent Living Centers in Georgia and their core services.
Attending guests included Mikheil Sarjveladze, the Chairperson of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia; Nino Jinjolava, Labour and Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia; Rati Ionatamishvili, the Member of Parliament of Georgia; municipality representatives and young persons with disabilities from different regions of Georgia.
The Europe Independent Living Day was established in 2014 by the European Network for Independent Living (ENIL). Its purpose is to raise awareness on independent living and to bring together people with disabilities and their supporters across Europe around the core values and principles of Independent Living.