Association Anika Project Conclusion
CIL member Association Anika conducted a conclusion presentation of its project "Vocational Education for Internally Displaced Persons with Disabilities and Their Family Members" which was funded by the US Embassy Democracy Development Small Grants Program. The purpose of the project was to support the development of labour capacities of internally displaced persons with disabilities (especially those living in collective settlements) by means of providing vocational trainings (IT technologies and enamelwork).
53 youngsters and their family members passed trainings at Anika Independent Living Center. 2 youngsters with disabilities are already working in the enamel workshop of Anika Association.
With these efforts Anika is developing a model service in the field of employment of youth with disabilities. Gldani-Nadzaladevi district of Tbilisi was selected as a target region due to the high percentage of disabled youth residing in the area (485 youngsters with disabilities).
Representatives from a number of international and local organizations and government officials including Ministry of Education and Science, Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons, Accommodation and Refugees, Public Defender's Office along with private and business sector members attended the conclusive presentation at Sheraton Metekhi Palace.